Monday, 20 April 2009

Craft Show Weekend 2009


Well, what a fab weekend I have had. My bessie mate came Friday, we went out for a meal and she shared Johns Ice Cream Sundae [again!] An evening getting my ipod straight, 'cos I don't have that sort of mind lol

An early morning Saturday. I mean 6.30am which IS early for me. Then off to Alexandra Palace, in London. We arrived at 8.45 just time to have a bacon buttie and cup of tea. Then other friends turned up, so it was chat all day long, as well as a lot of laughs over the red streak in my hair [have to own up that it is not real] Loads of craft stalls so a lot to spend money on - and more haha A group meeting under the Palm Tree for lunch and photos - I am on the floor as usual - then off on another trip round. My legs are feeling very old today. Left there at 5o/c and got fish and chips on the way back. A fun day. Sunday morning was spent playing with our new goodies until it was time to say 'bye 'bye to Nicks my bessie.

Have another crafty weekend coming up this week. Off to Newmarket for a silver workshop, which Heide is holding. Nicks has a workshop in the same place, but won't let me join as she thinks I will mess about ! ME? nah never
Looking forward to it and hope John will be well enough to take me

1 comment:

DF - Heidi said...

your more than welcome in my class....................................cos your bessie mate is going to pay me £100 to keep you hahaha


This is an ATC which means an Artists Trading Card where people from all over swap these little cards. They measure 2 1/2ins by 3 1/2 ins and they cannot be bought.